Contact us on 0300 030 9873 or admin@mwib.org.uk

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

List of UK Easter Offering Services 2017

List of UK Easter Offering Services 2017
April 16, 2017 Judith Simms

Services in this list are arranged by District – simply scroll down to find yours. If you have any amendments or additions, please email details to: communications@mwib.org.uk

 

1. Synod Cymru

No information to date


2. The Wales Synod

No information to date


5. Birmingham District

5/1    Birmingham          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Lyndon Church, Melton Ave, Solihull B92 7QX

5/4    Sutton Park          Sunday 4th June, 6.00pm   –   Streetly MC, Sutton Coldfield

5/10  Coventry & Nuneaton          Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm   –   Radford & Holbrooks MC, Coventry

5/15  Stratford & Evesham          Sunday 21st May, 5.00pm [tea 6.30pm]   –   Stratford -on-Avon MC

5/16  S.W. Worcestershire          Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm   –   Droitwich Spa MC, Droitwich

5/18  Bromsgrove & Redditch          Sunday 30th April, 6.00pm   –   Studley MC, Redditch


6. Bolton and Rochdale District

6/1    Bolton          Sunday 21st May, 6.00pm   –   Harwood Longsight Methodist Community Hall

6/3    Farnworth & Worsley          Sunday 14th May, 6.15pm   –   Walkden Methodist Church

6/4    Rochdale & Littleborough          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Thrum Hall Methodist Church

6/5    Wigan          Sunday 30th April, 6.00pm   –   Standish Methodist Church

6/7    Leigh & Hindley          Sunday 7th May, 3.00pm   –   Bedford Methodist Church

6/8    Bury          Sunday 18th June, 6.00pm   –   Holcombe Brook Methodist Church

6/14  Rossendale          Sunday 14th May, 6.15pm   –   Longholm Methodist Church


7. Bristol District

7/2    Bristol & S. Gloucs          Sunday 7th May, 4.00pm   –   St Peter’s Church, Brislington

7/7    Gloucestershire          Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm   –   Hucclecote Methodist Church

7/7    Gloucestershire          Monday 5th June, 2.30pm   –   Tewkesbury Methodist Church

7/7    Gloucestershire          Weds 17th May, 7.00pm   –   Coalway Methodist Church, Forest of Dean

7/13  N.E. Somerset & Bath          Thursday 25th May, 7.30pm   –   Paulton Methodist Church


9. Cumbria District

9/1    North Cumbria          Sunday 14th May, 2.30pm   –   Monkhill Methodist Church

9/3    Kirkoswald & Alston Moor          Sunday 30th April, 6.00pm   –   Renwick Methodist Church

9/4    Whitehaven          No full service – dedication in each church using EO prayers

9/5    Solway          No information to date

9/6    Keswick & Cockermouth          Sunday 7th May, 7.00pm   –   Bassenthwaite Methodist Church

9/7    Kirkby Stephen, Appleby & Tebay     Sunday 11th June, 6.30pm   –   Kirkby Stephen Methodist Church

9/9    Penrith          Sunday 4th June, 6.30pm   –   Penrith Methodist Church

9/12  Wigton          No information to date

9/13  Kendal          Sunday 21st May, 4.00pm   –   Stricklandgate Methodist Church

9/14  South Lakes          Sunday 11th June, 6.00pm   –   Grange Methodist Church

9/16  S.W. Cumbria United Area          Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm   –   Trinity Church Centre Barrow


10. Channel Islands District

10/1     Bailiwick of Guernsey          Wednesday 26th April, 12.00noon*   –   Les Cotils Christian Ctr, St. Peter Port             [*Service combined with circuit meal]


11. Chester and Stoke District

11/4     Mid Cheshire          Sunday 30th April, 6.30pm   –   Northwich Methodist Outreach Centre

11/5     Dane & Trent          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Biddulph Methodist Church

11/8     Cheshire South          Sunday 14th May, 6.30pm   –   Wesley Place, Alsager

11/14   Market Drayton          Sunday 14th May, 10.30am   –   Market Drayton Methodist Church

11/15   Stoke North          Monday 24th April, 2 30pm   –   Tunstall Methodist Church

11/20   Stoke South          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   Broadway Methodist Church

11/22   North Staffs          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   St. Peter’s Methodist Church, Newcastle

11/24   Staffordshire Moorlands          Sunday 7th May, 4.00pm   –   Trinity Methodist Church, Leek

District Easter Offering Service: takes place during District MWiB Spring Day on

Wednesday 24th May, 2.00pm   –   Trinity Methodist Church, Congleton


12. Cornwall District

12/1     Camborne & Redruth          Sunday 23rd April, 6.00pm   –   Redruth Methodist Church

12/3     Falmouth & Gwennap          Sunday 7th May, 6.15pm   –   Trenoweth M.C (Mabe village hall)

12/4     Truro          Sunday 7th May, 6.15pm   –   Truro Methodist Church

12/7     St. Austell          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   St. Johns, St. Austell

12/11   St. Ives & Hayle          Sunday 28th May 6.00pm   –   Hayle Methodist Church

12/17   Launceston Area          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   Launceston Central Methodist Church

12/19   Liskeard & Looe          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Dobwalls United Church

12/20   Camelford & Week St. Mary     Sunday 7th May, 7.00pm   –   Tresparrett Methodist Church

12/22   Saltash          Tuesday 23rd May, 7.30pm   –   Saltash Methodist Church

12/23   Callington & Gunnislake          Sunday 30th April, 6.00pm   –   St. Dominic


13. Darlington District

13/1     Darlington          Sunday 7th May, 10.00am   –   Bondgate Methodist Church

13/2     Middlesbrough & Eston          Sunday 28th May, 6.00pm   –   Marton Methodist Church

13/3     Stockton          Sunday 21st May, 6.00pm   –   Greens Lane Methodist Church

13/4     Castle Eden          Sunday 14th May, 2.30pm   –   Peterlee Memorial Methodist Church

13/5     Stokesley          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Stokesley Methodist Church

13/7     Cleveland & Danby          Sunday 28th May, 6.00pm   –   Saltburn Methodist Church

13/10   Bishop Auckland & Shildon          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Neville Parade Methodist Church

13/11   Durham & Deerness Valley          Sunday 16th April, 10.00am*   –   St Andrew’s Brandon

[* Easter Offering blessed during normal Easter Sunday service]

13/12   West Durham          No information to date

13/17   Barnard Castle & Teesdale          Sunday 24th May, 6.00pm   –   Newbiggin Methodist Church

13/19   N. Yorkshire Dales          Sunday 4th June, 6.00pm   –   West Burton Methodist Church


14. East Anglia District

14/1     Norwich          Sunday 21st May, 4.00pm   –   Wroxham Road

14/5     Ely & Newmarket          Sunday 14th May, 6.30pm   –   Ely Methodist Church

14/7     Lowestoft & E. Suffolk          Sunday 7th May, 4.00pm   –   Knodishall Methodist Church

14/10   Norfolk Broads          Sunday 7th May, 3.00pm   –   Potter Heigham Methodist Church

14/15   Central Norfolk          Sunday14th May, 3.00pm   –   Dereham Trinity

14/18   Thetford, Diss & Mildenhall          Sunday 7th May, 4.00pm   –   Stanton Methodist Church

14/20   West Norfolk          Weds 10th May, 2.30pm   –   Kings Lynn Methodist Church

14/22   The Fens          Tuesday 9th May, 7.00pm   –   Wisbech Methodist Church

14/25   St Neots & Huntingdon          Tuesday 23rd May, 2.30pm   –   Huntingdon Methodist Church


15. Isle of Man District

15/1   Isle of Man          Thursday 11th May, 7.30pm   –   Promenade Methodist Church, Douglas


16. Leeds District

No information to date


17. Lincolnshire District

17/1     Epworth & Scunthorpe          Sunday 14th May, 3.00pm   –   Ashby Wesley Church, Scunthorpe

17/2     Lincoln (North)          Joint Service with 17/3   Lincoln South:

17/3     Lincoln (South)          Sunday 7th May, 3.00pm   –   Nettleham Methodist Church

17/4     Mid-Lincolnshire          No Service

17/5     Grimsby & Cleethorpes          Thursday 4th May, 2.30pm   –   Humberston Methodist Church

17/7     The Wolds & Trent          Sunday 4th June   –   Time and venue to be confirmed

17/11   Barton & Brigg          Sunday 7th May, 3.00pm   –   Kirton in Lindsey United Church

17/12   Sleaford          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Timberland Methodist Church

17/15   South Holland          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Bicker Methodist Church

17/19                                        Monday 22nd May, 2.30pm   –   Mablethorpe Methodist Church

17/22   Boston          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Hospital Bridge Chapel


18. Liverpool District

18/1     Liverpool North          Sunday 14th May, 6.30pm   –   Fazackerley Methodist Church

18/8     Crosby          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   St Marks Methodist Church, Netherton,

18/19   Lancashire West          Sunday 28th May, 6.30pm   –   Holmes Methodist Church


19. Manchester and Stockport District

19/1 Manchester          Friday 5th May, 6.30pm   –   Withington Methodist Church, Manchester

19/24 Macclesfield          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   Macclesfield Methodist Church


20. Newcastle upon Tyne District

20/1     N-u-T Central & East          Sunday 30th April, 6.00pm   –   St.Andrew’s, Benton

20/5     North Shields & Whitley Bay          Sunday 21st May, 6.00pm   –   St. John’s, Whitley Bay

20/6     S.E. Northumberland Ec Area          Sunday 21st May, 4.00pm   –   Elsdon Avenue, Seaton Delaval

20/8     Tynedale          Weds 17th May, 2.30pm   –   Haydon Bridge Methodist Church

20/12   Lindisfarne          Weds 3rd May, 2.00pm   –   Berwick Methodist Church

20/13   Bede          Tuesday 16th May, 2.00pm   –   Sheriff Hill Methodist Church

20/16   Sunderland          Sunday 21st May, 6.00pm   –   Ewesley Road Methodist Church

20/19   East Durham          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Seaham Methodist Church

20/20   Chester-le-Street          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Chester-le-Street Methodist Church

20/22   North West Durham          Weds 3rd May, 2.00pm   –   Annfield Plain Methodist Church


21. Lancashire District

21/10 Chorley & Leyland          Tuesday 9th May, 7.30pm   –   Spendmore Lane Church, Coppull

21/11 Preston Ribble          Sunday 30th April, 6.30pm   –   Penwortham Methodist Church

21/14 South Fylde          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   Fairhaven Methodist Church

21/16 North Lancashire          Sunday 7th May, 7.00pm   –   Trinity Methodist Church, Goosnargh

21/16 North Lancashire          Monday 1st May, 6:30pm   –   Wesley Methodist Church, Heysham


22. Nottingham and Derby District

22/2     Nottingham South          Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm   –   Radcliffe on Trent Methodist Church

22/3     Nottingham East          Sunday 30th April, 6.30pm   –   Sherwood Methodist Church

22/6     Derby          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Spondon Methodist Church

22/11   Ashbourne          Sunday 14th May, 10.30am   –   Ashbourne Methodist Church

22/12   Nottingham Forest East          No information to date

22/13   Borders Mission          Weds 3rd May, 7.00pm   –   Zion Methodist Church, South Wingfield

22/14   Mid Derbyshire          Monday 15th May, 2.00pm   –   West Hallam Methodist Church

22/15   Grantham & Vale of Belvoir          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Skillington Methodist Church

22/28   South Derbyshire          Sunday 28th May, 10.30am   –   Rowland Memorial Methodist Church


23. Northampton District

No information to date


24. Plymouth and Exeter District

24/1 Plymouth & Devonport          Sunday 7th May, 3.00pm   –   Elburton Methodist Church

24/2 Plymouth Mission          Sunday 7th May, 11.00am   –   Plymouth Methodist Central Hall

24/3 Exeter, Coast & Country          Weds 17th May, 2.30pm   –   Budleigh Salterton Methodist Church

24/7 Tavistock          No information to date

24/8 Torbay          Friday 12th May, 3.30pm   –   Southfield Methodist Church, Paignton

24/10 South Devon          No information to date

24/11 Bude & Holsworthy          No service

24/15 Taunton Deane & S. Sedgemoor     Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm [tea 5.30pm]   –   Middlezoy MC

24/16 Tiverton & Wellington          Sunday 14th May, 6.30pm   –   Tiverton Methodist Church

24/18 S. Petherton & Crewkerne          Sunday 18th June, 3.00pm   –   Kingsbury Methodist Church

24/20 Ilfracombe & Barnstaple          Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm [tea 5.00pm]   –   Fremington Methodist Church

24/22 S. Molton a& Ringsash          Thursday 27th April, 7.30pm   –   Burrington Methodist Church

24/23 Torridge          Sunday 30th April, 6.30pm [tea 5.30pm]   –   Alverdiscott Methodist Church

24/24 West Devon          Monday 8th May, 7.30pm   –   Boasley Methodist Church

24/25 West Somerset          Weds 3rd May, 2.30pm   –   Williton Methodist Church

24/27 Ringsash          No service

24/28 Teignbridge          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   Shaldon Methodist Church


25. Sheffield District

25/1     Sheffield          Sunday 30th April, time tbc   –   Woodseats Methodist Church

25/1     Sheffield          Sunday 7th May, time tbc   –   Victoria Stafford Road Methodist Church

25/1     Sheffield          Saturday 13th May, time tbc   –   Mosborough Methodist Church

25/1     Sheffield          Sunday 21st May, time tbc   –   Beacon Nethergreen Methodist Church

25/11   Bolsover & Staveley          Sunday 30th April, time tbc   –   Hillstown Methodist Church

25/15   Barnsley          Sunday 7th May, time tbc   –   Monk Bretton Methodist Church

25/13   Peak          Sunday 7th May, time tbc   –   Hathersage Methodist Church

25/14   Doncaster          Sunday 14th May, time tbc   –   St Andrews Methodist Church

25/17   Rotherham & Dearne Valley          Weds 17th May, time tbc   –   Clifton Methodist Church


26. Southampton District

26/1 Southampton          Sunday 30th April, 4.00pm   –   St. James Road Methodist Church

26/2 Winchester, Eastleigh & Romsey     Sunday 30th April, 6.30pm   –   Romsey Methodist Church

26/5 Yeovil & Blackmore Vale          Sunday 4th June, 6.30pm   –   Cheap Street Methodist Church, Sherborne

26/7 East Solent & Downs          Sunday 7th May, time tbc   –   Drayton Methodist Church

26/9 Poole Bay          Sunday 14th May, 6.30pm   –   Kinson Methodist Church

26/16 Isle of Wight          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   Godshill Methodist Church

26/23 Salisbury          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Shrewton Methodist Church


27. West Yorkshire District

27/9     Denby Dale          Sunday 30th April, 6.00pm   –   Lower Cumberworth Methodist Church

27/21   Settle          Sunday 11th June, 3.00pm   –   Settle Methodist Church

27/33   Bradford South          Sunday 30th April, 6.00pm  –   Thornbury Methodist Church

27/34   Calderdale          Tuesday 9th May, 2.30pm   –   Highgate Methodist Church

27/35   Huddersfield          Weds 24th May, 3.00pm   –   Holmfirth Methodist Church

27/36   North Kirklees & Morley          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Batley Central Methodist Church


28. Wolverhampton and Shrewsbury District

28/1     Wolverhampton          Sunday 4th June, 6.00pm   –   Beckminster Methodist Church

28/2     Brownhills & Willenhall          Tuesday 6th June, 2.00pm   –   Brownhills Methodist Church

28/3     Shropshire & Marches          Friday 5th May, 2.30pm   –   Bayston Hill Methodist Church

28/4     Walsall          Monday 8th May, 2.30pm   –   Central Hall Methodist Church

28/5     Vale of Stour          Tuesday 16th May, 2.30pm   –   Kingswinford Methodist Church

28/8     Cannock Chase          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Trinity Methodist Church, Norton Canes

28/9     Stafford          Date and time tbc   –   Trinity Methodist Church, Stafford

28/12   The Black Country          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Wednesbury Central Methodist Church

28/13   Dudley & Netherton          No information to date

28/14   Gornal & Sedgley          Tuesday 23rd May, 2.30pm   –   Upper Gornal Methodist Church

28/20   Kidderminster & Stourport          No information to date

28/21   Telford          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Ketley Methodist Church


29. York and Hull District

29/8     Beverley          Sunday 30th April, 10.30am   –   Toll Gavel United Church, Beverley

29/31   N. Yorkshire Coast          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   South Cliff Methodist Church, Scarborough

29/33   York          Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm   –   Copmanthorpe Methodist Church

29/34   Ryedale          Sunday 30th April, 10.30am   –   Pickering Methodist Church

29/36   Goole and Selby          Sunday 14th May, 3.00pm   –   Barlby & Osgodby Methodist Church

29/37   Hull (Centre & West)          Sunday 28th May, 6.30pm   –   North Ferriby Methodist Church


31. Scotland District

No information to date


32. Shetland District

32/1     Lerwick & Walls          Weds 26th April, 7.00pm   –   Scalloway Methodist Church


34. Bedfordshire, Essex & Hertfordshire District

34/1     North Bedfordshire          Thursday 25th May, 2.30pm   –   Ampthill Methodist Church

34/4     South Bedfordshire          Sunday 21st May, 6.00pm   –   Harlington Methodist Church

34/9     Chelmsford          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   Maldon Methodist Church

34/10   Southend & Leigh          Sunday 4th June, 4.00pm   –   Thundersley Methodist Church

34/12   HAEBEA          Tuesday 16th May, 2.00pm   –   St. Andrews Church, Harlow

34/13   St.Albans & Welwyn          Sunday 7th May, 6.00pm   –   Potters Bar Methodist Church

34/18   Bishops Stortford          Sunday 28th May, 6.30pm   –   Bishops Stortford Methodist Church


35. London District

35/24   Ealing Trinity          Sunday 21st May, 6.30pm   –   Greenford Methodist Church

35/28   Blackheath & Crystal Palace          Sunday 7th May, 4.00pm   –   Hither Green Methodist Church

35/33   Forest          Sunday 7th May, 6.30pm   –   Cann Hall Methodist Church

35/36   Harrow & Hillingdon          Sunday 7th May, 600pm   –   South Ruislip Methodist Church

35/40   Purley          Sunday 21st May, 6.00pm   –   Caterham Methodist Church


36. South East District

36/5     Staines & Feltham          Thursday 4th May, 2.30pm   –   Laleham MC, Staines TW18 1PH

36/13   Central Sussex United Area          Sunday 14th May, 6.30pm   –   Greenfield MC, Eastbourne BN21 1JJ

36/17   Hastings, Bexhill & Rye          Sunday 14th May, 6.00pm   –   Little Common MC, TN39 4SG

36/21   North Kent          Friday 28th April, 3.00pm   –   Spital Street MC, Dartford DA1 2DR